Privacy

Copyright

This website is protected by copyright. Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer or other electronic devices. The reproduction, permanent storage, or re-transmission of the contents of this web site is prohibited, without the prior written consent of RAM Tubulars Scotland Limited.

For permission to reproduce any of the contents of this web site please contact info@ramtubulars.co.uk.

Unless otherwise stated all contents of this web site are copyright of RAM Tubulars Scotland Limited. Information derived from other websites remains the copyright of that author.

Links

Links to third party websites are provided solely for the purpose of your convenience. We have no control over externally held content of such websites and accordingly make no representation concerning the content of those sites to you nor make any endorsement of any of them. We have not tested any content, software features or links found on any sites linked to and do not give any representation regarding the quality, safety, suitability or reliability of any of them or any of the material contained in them.

Please advise us if you consider any linked pages to be inappropriate, illegal or offensive and we will duly review our links.

Disclaimer

Please note that telephone and other connection charges may apply to your use of this web site. For details of such charges you should contact your telephone company and internet service provider.

The information contained in this website may include opinions or views which, unless expressly stated otherwise, are not those of RAM Tubulars Scotland Limited or any associated company or any person in relation to whom they would have vicarious liability or responsibility.

This website is not guaranteed to be free from any so-called computer viruses and it is strongly recommended that you check for such viruses before downloading it to your computer equipment.

The information and other contents of this website are designed to comply with the Laws of Scotland. This website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of Scotland and all parties irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts. If anything on this web site is construed as being contrary to the laws applicable in any other country, then this website is not intended to be accessed by persons from that country and any persons who are subject to such laws shall not be entitled to use our services unless they can satisfy us that such use would be lawful.

About Us

RAM Tubulars Scotland Limited is a private limited company with a registered office at 31-33 Union Grove Aberdeen, AB10 6SD (Registered in Scotland; Company No: SC156196) and headquarters at 1 Discovery Drive, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FG.

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised service. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and only applies to this web site.

Other web sites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact info@ramtubulars.co.uk.

Security

When you register as an agent, distributor or client of RAM Tubulars Scotland Limited, we will collect personal information from you which is necessary to provide the our services, through the use of various forms for enquiry, and vendor registration and order processing forms purposes.

We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our site; the information obtained automatically by us, which includes demographic data and appraising patterns, is only used in aggregate form; this may be through the use of Cookies (see below "Use of Cookies"). This information may also be collected via the use of third party visitor tracking software, such as CommuniGator’s GatorLead package.

Use of Personal Information

Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, Data Protection Act 2018, other European Directives and British regulations associated with General Data Processing  for the purposes of meeting the legitimate interests of RAM Tubulars Scotland limited.

We may also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified) to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development and to audit usage of the site.

Use of Cookies

We currently use cookies on this site; these are used to identify you when you visit our site and to enhance your experience of the site.

Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies for remembering user names and preferences, tracking click streams and for presenting members with personalised versions of the site. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies.

Communications

To keep you informed about other initiatives and services, we may notify you through one of our e-mail newsletters or by mail or telephone where you have provided your consent to us.

We will not provide your details to third parties without prior consent.

Under the current data regulations, if you wish you have the right in relation to data held within our systems to: be informed, have access, to rectify/delete/object, data portability, awareness of automated decision making. To request any of the above rights, please contact our Data Officer at info@ramtubulars.co.uk or 1 Discovery Drive, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FG.

We may ask you to voluntarily complete surveys in order to improve our services to you; survey answers are confidential. If you do not wish to participate in a survey you are free to decline.

Updating account information

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may make a small charge to cover the cost of administration) and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Law enforcement

At all times we will fully co-operate with the police and any other regulatory body in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities and as such we reserve the right to report to the police any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful.